CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:351 A89540

Mr. Robert Stankiewicz
Frank W. Winne and Son, Inc.
44 North Front Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of braided polyethylene twine and twisted polyethylene twine from Portugal

Dear Mr. Stankiewicz:

In your letter dated November 13, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample pieces of polyethylene cordage. The first sample is described as green polyethylene braided twine which is 1/8 inch diameter. It is of tubular braided construction without a core. The second sample is described as an orange twisted polyethylene twine which is composed of three twisted strands where each strand is composed of eight monofilaments. The sample measures 1/16 inch in diameter. We assume that the twisted twine measures at least 10,000 decitex and that both samples will be imported in continuous lengths.

The applicable subheading for the braided cord will be 5607.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the twisted cord will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; measuring less than 4.8 millimeters in diameter. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division